Clix For Cancer 2016 Results

Another year has passed and so we come to the results of the fourth annual Clix For Cancer tournament. Rob Buckley was attempting to become the first champion to successfully defend their crown but was unable to make the cut so we have a new champion in Elliott Weights. Elliott faced Ralph Redfern in the final which was close to being a mirror match as two Supreme Intelligence figures stood still and rolled attacks. Included below are the teams and final results for all 35 players.


1 – Elliott Weights
Supreme Intelligence, Arcade, Felix Faust, Dr. Strange, Turtle
6-1 2380pts

2 – Ralph Redfern
Supreme Intelligence, Felix Faust, Turtle, Scarlet Witch, Justin Seyfort, Aquaman, Atomica, Thug
5-2 2364pts

3 – Paul Sooby
Quicksilver x4, Manifold, Yellowjacket x2, Mockingbird x2, Avengers Response Unit ATA
5-1 2018pts

4 – Felix Hughes
Toymaster, Night Nurse, Juston Seyfert, War Wheel x4, Batman/Superman Robot, Brimstone, Solaris
4-2 2167pts

5 – John Barber
Namor x2, Aquaman, Shark x9
4-1 1515pts

6 – Chris Maynard
Spectre, Mr. Mxyzptlic, Juston Seyfert, Ultron (Age of Ultron), Eclipso, HENRY, Nighthawk, Jean Grey, Batman/Superman Robot, The Atom, Hulkbuster Torso
4-1 1365pts

7 – Wil Pratley
Phantom Stranger w/Greed relic, Greed, Envy, Mr. Mxyzptlk w/Envy relic, Frog-Man, Felix Faust, Hat, Witch, Brimstone, The Atom
4-1 1153pts

8 – Nate Morris
Krang, Baxter Stockman, Alpha One, Juston Seyfert, Superior Spider-Man, Eclipso, J. Jonah Jameson, The Atom x2, Superman
4-1 1070pts

9 – Louis Sice
Ultron (Phalanx), Ultron (Age of Ultron), Ultron (Future) x4, Ultron-1 x5, Ultron-6, Ultron-5, Ultron-14, Ultron-8 x6
3-2 1788pts

10 – Chris Langan
Titano, Devil Dinosaur, Animal Man, Monsieur Mallah, Klarion, Streaky, Red Wolf, Ace The Bathound
3-2 1731pts

11 – Matthew Randell
Magneto, Beast, Sunfire, Magneto, Scarlet Witch, Jean Grey, Thug, Web Shooter
3-2 1698pts

12 – Rob Buckley
Ultron w/Eclipso, Juston Seyfert x2, HENRY, Jean Grey, Mr. Mxyzptlk, Renet Tilley, Superman/Batman Robot, Solaris, Pym Particles
3-2 1533pts

13 – Dean Pratley
War Wheel, Rick Jones, Red Wolf, Ultron (AoU), Juston Seyfert, Klarion x2
3-2 1525pts

14 – Ed Bentley
Hulk, Ace The Bathound, Bat-Mite, Mr. Mxyzptlk, Renet Tilley, Symbiote, Mercury
3-2 1340pts

15 – Jacob Collins
Pixie, Sabretooth, Sunfire, Iceman, Colossus, Beast, Emma Frost, Thug x2, Hulkbuster Torso, Sunfire
3-2 1010pts

16 – John Ong
Mary Marvel, Mephisto, Klarion, Circe, Faust, Spectre, Druid, Justice League ATA
3-2 990pts

17 – Howard Kenward
Batman, Superman, Mary Marvel, Animal Man, Wonder Woman, Hawkman
3-2 860pts

18 – Dom Yates
Batman, Arrow, Iron Man, Leonardo, Donatello, Raphael, Michelangelo, Renet Tilley
3-2 765pts

19 – Ash Deadman
Namor x3, Aquaman, Ocean Master, Shark, Atlantis ATA
3-2 759pts

20 – Andrew Davidson
Black Lantern Anti-Monitor
2-3 1350pts

21 – Michael McGreish
Solaris, Batman, Ghost Rider, Alloy, Juston Seyfert, Klarion, The Atom
2-3 1338pts

22 – Stuart Kenward
The Spider-Man, Spider-Man, Spider-Punk, Old Man Spider, Frog Man x5
2-3 1277pts

23 – Chris Chappell
Namor x2, Captain America, Night Nurse x2, Punisher, Captain Ironmerica w/Jocasta
2-3 1275pts

24 – Nathan Wells
Nighthawk, Kingpin, Superman, KC Green Lantern, Weapon Drop
2-3 1015pts

25 – David Zerafa
Mephisto, Devil Dinosaur, Overdrive, Juston Seyfert, Brimstone, Mary Marvel, Sunfire
2-3 958pts

26 – Mike Hussey
The Wizard x12
2-3 753pts

27 – Paul Randell
Brimstone, John Constantine, Juston Seyfert, Toymaster, Baxter Stockman, Parademon
2-3 725pts

28 – Kelvin Makepeace
Storm, Beast, Juggernaut, Pixie, Wolverine, Nightcrawler, Storm
2-3 678pts

29 – Jake Chatwin
Bat-Mite, Man-Spider, Redwing, Night Nurse, Scarlet Spider, The Spider-Man, Spider-Knight, Spider-Man Noir, Genoshan Magistrate
2-3 380pts

30 – Raihan Shaikh
Magneto, Colossus, Weapon X, Scarlet Witch, Pixie, Sunfire, Jean Grey
1-4 1479pts

31 – Matt Hardy
Winter Soldier, Vermin x2, Dr. Demonicus, Devil Dinosaur, Greed relic, Nick Fury, Overdrive
1-4 1475pts

32 – Robert Williams
Daredevil, Punisher, Elektra, Misty Knight, Iron Fist, Luke Cage, Heroes For Hire ATA
1-4 655pts

33 – Barney Cropper
Emma Frost, Wolverine, Kitty Pryde, Professor X, X-23, Rogue, Phoenix
1-4 560pts

34 – Hannah Harding
Wonder Woman, Mystique, Mary Marvel, Spider-Gwen, Dagger, Cloak, Loki
1-4 485pts

35 – Ben Sprake
Brood Queen x4, Mephisto, Overdrive, Vanisher, Ghost Rider
1-3 365pts

We also ran our team challenge for the second year which saw Bush Bash take home the coveted Golden Galactus trophy. The top four teams were as follows

  • Bush Bash (Nate Morris, Ralph Redfern, Rob Buckley) 52pts
  • Two Champions and an Old Man (Felix Hughes, Stuart Kenward, Howard Kenward) 46pts
  • Beauty and the Man Beast (???) 44pts
  • #Not Fair, #Not Safe (Ash Deadman, Jacob Collins, Paul Sooby) 37pts